Privacy Policy

We (or ‘us’) means The Aortic Dissection Charitable Trust, a registered charity (number 1191420). 

Your privacy is important to us – we are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines exactly how we collect and use your personal information.

All data captured and processed by us will be done so in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

By contacting us, visiting our website or making a donation you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Information Collected

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us, for example when you visit our website or contact us via email or phone.

If you plan to make a donation (regular or one-off), register for payroll giving or set up a fundraising page then further information may need to be collected including your payment information. However, we will not collect “sensitive personal data” about you.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website using cookies (see below).

Use of Personal Information

Under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) our lawful basis for processing and holding personal information is ‘legitimate interest’ as it is necessary for us to use this information in order to follow up with you or process your donation.

Disclosures

We will never sell your data to any third party nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

We will only share your data with third parties where: (i) they process your data on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) we have a written contract with the processor ensuring that your data is protected; (iii) or where it is required by law.

The Charities Trust processes our donations and claims back Gift Aid from HMRC on your behalf. You can view their full Privacy Policy here.

Retention

We will only retain your data for as long as is necessary in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you opt-out of any marketing we will retain a record of your data to ensure that you do not receive any future marketing.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your personal information
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party)

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before being able to give effect to any request by you to exercise your rights.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in respect of the processing of your personal data.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information sent to your computer and web browser by a website to help recognise it. 

We use cookies for the sole purpose of allowing us to understand how many visitors our site has received. We also establish if you are a first-time visitor or a repeat visitor. Our cookies do not store any personal information about you. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser.

By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies. Further information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@aorticdissectioncharitabletrust.org